Random bits and pieces post!

 Pussybow blouses will always be a favourite. They're just too cute!
^I hadn't worn this dress in so long.
Plus, these two pictures show different hair styles with lolita.. I need to experiment with these more and appropriate headwear. I've also got myself some new hair extensions so my hair is looking great again haha, I hope I'll have some pictures for you soon.
Course has been soooo busy! I have a lot of work to do though, I need to have it done in advance for while I'm away in Auckland seeing Tool live :'D
I'd also be keen to have a wee discussion here about Bodyline's latest dress release! Here it is, pictured above. My opinion is; it's cool that Bodyline is trying something different from their usual... although it's not particularly original, the sizing is total bullshit and I can't wait to see the coordinates people will come up with for this! (: What do you all think? Thanks for reading 

Black OP Coordinates

 Bodyline OP, Offbrand belt, Fur tippet from Ebay, Offbrand shoes, Hand Made headband.
 This OP is sooo versatile! I highly recommend plain dresses - so easy to coordinate and perfect for casual lolitas such as myself (: they could easily be fun if you're into OTT too, though!
 This coordinate reminds me of a walk in the park (◡‿◡✿)
Bodyline OP, Secret Shop socks, Bodyline Hat, Offbrand belt, Bodyline hat.
I hope I can bring you all some more interesting posts soon! Course is keeping me super busy, and so is a social life to be honest haha. Thanks for reading!

Classic Berries

Jsk: Bodyline
Cardigan: BtSSB
Hat: Offbrand
This cardigan is sooo cute, I wish I wore it more.. it's too bad it's not much my style :c I may have to sell it on soon. I also adore this BL dress, it's comfortable and versatile and has a super pretty print! Anyone who asks where it's from seems to be surprised it's Bodyline, haha. If you're thinking about buying it, I would recommend it. Thanks for reading 

Meet up at the park~

 Hello! On last sunny Sunday afternoon we had a meet up at Queens Park here in Inverz (:
 Kami's friend Libby joined us, borrowing some of her sweet lolita clothing and is now keen to buy some of her own! Yay, we need more lolitas here! Isn't she so wee and cute?

 The rose gardens were a pretty background for picture taking! The fair and a teddy bear's picnic was also going on at the park that day so there were heaps of people around, we got a lot of stares and some sweet compliments c: a wee girl asked to take a picture with us, it was pretty cuteee. I wish I got one on my camera with her haha.
 We're all wearing Bodyline and offbrand, as far as I know! It was really warm that day, I was even toasty in one layer and bare legs D: Still a very fun day! I hope you like the pictures~
Thanks for reading! See you next time 。◕‿◕。

Punk Inspired Coordinate

Headband: Ebay
Blouse: Offbrand (JayJays)
Jumperskirt: Bodyline
Necklace: Ebay

Classic Lolita Coordination

Jsk: Innocent World
Blouse: Offbrand
Hat: Bodyline
Fur tippet: Offbrand
Necklace: Offbrand

Bodyline Review

 L172 by Bodyline in all black, size 2L
 This is a really cute one piece!! Especially for just US$40! I was not really expecting the high quality details like the cotton lace - there is actually no crap lace on this dress at all (sadly I notice it's used often on their newer dresses). You can iron over this lace so it makes doing that job a bit easier c:

 As you can tell by some wrinkles still remaining, the bottom is a bit difficult to iron. The waist ties are detachable and the elastic sleeves are nice and comfy - infact this dress is really comfortable in general! I might remove the bows on the sleeves or sew them down flat.. they just kinda stick out funny to me :p 
But anyhow, this dress is really nice and if you are considering getting it for yourself I would recommend it!

 Today I'm just wearing a really basic coordinate as it only arrived this morning. I might try and get more inventive and exciting with my coords, I stay in my comfort zone too much haha. Offbrand tights and belt, and the headband is from ebay! 
 I think this outfit will be nice for course as it's so simple and pleasant to wear!

 You can't see too well here but I have finger tattoos now n__n they're really cute
Basic make up as per usual ;) Thanks for reading, I hope the review was decent enough! 

Meet Ups and Dress-forms

 Notice something different..? That would be our new addition to our community :D Her name is Bodene.
 This meet up was on quite a hot day, so I wore my breezy coordinate that I showed in my last post but with flat shoes.
 We enjoyed nice tea and snacks as per usual! I think we need to go somewhere different sometimes and take some epic pictures (:

 Bodene's outfit is all offbrand, to my knowledge. The skirt was hand made by someone she knows!
Kami is wearing (potentially all) Bodyline and Shaun is wearing (potentially all) offbrand I think c:

 Headband: Handmade
Blouse: Offbrand
Jsk: Bodyline
Tights: Offbrand
Shoes: Bodyline

I managed to grab this great dress form for just $25 from a friend! I think I will have fun dressing it up ;) I may change it every week or so and post a picture on here.
I am also currently waiting for a Bodyline order, it's taking soooo long at this time of the year. I hope it won't be too far away! I will be sure to post a review of it as I have had trouble myself finding any. Thanks for reading, my next post hopefully won't be far away (: